Get started64 Stamford Street East is a mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4YD). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 13.5% below the 2024 sale of £230,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 91.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: change of use to residential approved in 2024. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £230,000 in April 2024.
Change of use from dwellinghouse to short term holiday let
Latest sale on 64 Stamford Street East was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 28 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 28 years.
64 Stamford Street East outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,107
Street avg £2,279
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Livingstone Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

17 April 2024Most recent
£230,000
+219.4%over 22 years12 April 2002
£72,000
+69.4%over 2 years30 November 1999
£42,500
+9.0%over 3 years20 May 1996
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4YD: £185,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Saint Barnabas Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.