Get started62 Stamford Street East is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4YD). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 67.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £220,000 in July 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
62 Stamford Street East has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
62 Stamford Street East has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 22 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 62 Stamford Street East runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,548
Street avg £2,303
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Livingstone Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2025Most recent
£220,000
+65.4%over 12 years2 May 2013
£133,000
-4.0%over 6 years20 December 2006
£138,500
+63.0%over 3 years8 August 2003
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4YD: £185,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
YO26 4TN
Closest school
0.3 km
Saint Barnabas Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.