Get started24 Aldborough Way is a semi-detached house in York (YO26 4UX). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 921 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 48 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 sits 81.3% above the 2009 sale of £150,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 18.1% below the postcode norm.
24 Aldborough Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Dec 2018
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£150,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 24 Aldborough Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,752
Street avg £2,893
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carleton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

30 January 2009Most recent
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4UX: £250,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
YO26 4XT
Closest school
0.1 km
Saint Barnabas Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB