Get started17 Aldborough Way is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in York (YO26 4UX). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2013. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 24.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 96.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £234,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 14 years.
£234,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 14 years.
Habitable Rooms for 17 Aldborough Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,900
Street avg £2,837
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carleton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2020Most recent
£234,000
+40.5%over 5 years21 February 2014
£166,500
-2.6%over 6 years15 June 2007
£171,000
+20.4%over 1 year29 July 2005
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4UX: £250,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
YO26 4RZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Saint Barnabas Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.