Get started13 Aldborough Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4UX). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 sits 63.7% above the 2013 sale of £146,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 37.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (May 2013). Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 15 years.
£146,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 15 years.
13 Aldborough Way is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,808
Street avg £2,866
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carleton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2013Most recent
£146,000
+8.1%over 4 years27 March 2009
£135,000
-15.6%over 1 year28 August 2007
£160,000
+17.2%over 2 years29 October 2004
£136,500
+26.4%over 1 year22 August 2003
£108,000
+39.4%over 2 years29 June 2001
£77,500
+49.0%over 2 years16 October 1998
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4UX: £250,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
YO26 4TN
Closest school
0.1 km
Saint Barnabas Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.