Get started22 Howe Hill Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4SW). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 64.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £275,000.
Price for 22 Howe Hill Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 25 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 22 Howe Hill Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,526
Street avg £2,769
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Howe Hill Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2023Most recent
£275,000
+29.1%over 3 years15 August 2019
£213,000
+42.0%over 7 years12 April 2012
£150,000
+130.8%over 12 years18 August 1999
£65,000
15 January 1999
£65,000
+68.8%over 10 months20 March 1998
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4SW: £300,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
YO26 4RY
Closest school
0.3 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.