Get started9 Howe Hill Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in York (YO26 4SL). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 is 14.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 59.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £337,600. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Howe Hill Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Nov 2023
9 Howe Hill Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey pitched roof side extension
Price for 9 Howe Hill Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 23 years.
£337,600
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 9 Howe Hill Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,480
Street avg £2,780
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Howe Hill Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

5 February 2021Most recent
£337,600
+60.8%over 7 years28 January 2014
£210,000
+18.0%over 7 years13 April 2006
£178,000
+196.7%over 8 years27 February 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4SL: £287,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
YO26 4YW
Closest school
0.3 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.