Get started66 Amberley Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4SD). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 87.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £240,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 15 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 15 years.
66 Amberley Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,429
Street avg £2,173
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

27 May 2022Most recent
£240,000
+33.3%over 1 year24 July 2020
£180,000
+9.1%over 2 years15 September 2017
£165,000
+26.9%over 10 years7 September 2007
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4SD: £221,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
YO26 4RY
Closest school
0.1 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.