Get started28 Amberley Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4SD). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 is 20% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 46.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £205,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 28 Amberley Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
On habitable rooms, 28 Amberley Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,733
Street avg £2,210
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

27 August 2021Most recent
£205,000
+7.9%over 4 years25 April 2017
£190,000
+20.3%over 9 years30 April 2007
£158,000
+17.9%over 2 years11 June 2004
£134,000
+211.6%over 9 years17 February 1995
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4SD: £240,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
YO26 4RY
Closest school
0.1 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.