Get started22 Amberley Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4SD). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 91% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £271,500 in December 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 22 Amberley Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£271,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 22 Amberley Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,572
Street avg £2,166
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

17 December 2024Most recent
£271,500
+42.9%over 7 years22 November 2017
£190,000
+104.3%over 14 years14 May 2003
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4SD: £221,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
YO26 4RY
Closest school
0.1 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.