Get started24 Amberley Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4SD). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 40% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 21.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Aug 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 19 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 24 Amberley Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,278
Street avg £2,234
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

1 December 2016Most recent
£180,000
+9.1%over 2 years7 November 2014
£165,000
+10.0%over 7 years23 February 2007
£150,000
+183.3%over 7 years23 April 1999
£52,950
+10.9%over 1 year30 March 1998
£47,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4SD: £240,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
YO26 4RY
Closest school
0.1 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.