Get started9 Chatsworth Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in York (YO26 4RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 80.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £247,750.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
9 Chatsworth Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 29 years.
£247,750
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 9 Chatsworth Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,260
Street avg £2,409
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

22 November 2024Most recent
£247,750
+77.0%over 17 years30 March 2007
£140,000
+60.9%over 4 years5 July 2002
£87,000
+124.5%over 6 years9 February 1996
£38,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4RZ: £235,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
YO26 4TN
Closest school
0.2 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.