Get started11 Chatsworth Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 71.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £250,000 in June 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
Price for 11 Chatsworth Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 24 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 11 Chatsworth Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £2,415
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2023Most recent
£250,000
+46.2%over 7 years26 February 2016
£171,000
+26.7%over 4 years20 January 2012
£135,000
-1.5%over 4 years20 April 2007
£136,995
+179.6%over 7 years10 December 1999
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4RZ: £235,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
YO26 4RY
Closest school
0.2 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.