Get started53 Chatsworth Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 94.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2005. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £235,000.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 53 Chatsworth Terrace.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey pitched roof rear extension
Price for 53 Chatsworth Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 27 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 53 Chatsworth Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,456
Street avg £2,401
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2024Most recent
£235,000
+74.7%over 12 years24 September 2012
£134,500
27 November 2009
£135,000
+4.7%over 3 years20 February 2006
£129,000
+58.3%over 3 years1 March 2002
£81,500
+52.3%over 4 years16 January 1998
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4RZ: £247,750 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
YO26 4RY
Closest school
0.2 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.