Get started8 Chatsworth Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in York (YO26 4RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 48% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 38.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in May 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 17.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 28 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 8 Chatsworth Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 17 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 8 Chatsworth Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,542
Street avg £2,439
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

28 May 2015Most recent
£150,000
+47.1%over 6 years23 December 2008
£102,000
+85.5%over 7 years3 May 2001
£55,000
+57.1%over 3 years13 March 1998
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4RZ: £247,750 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
YO26 4TN
Closest school
0.2 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.