Get started5 Chatsworth Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 641 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 21.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 76% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £185,000 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 60 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 28 EPCs).
5 Chatsworth Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 May 2021
5 Chatsworth Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 5 Chatsworth Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,108
Street avg £2,415
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

15 March 2022Most recent
£185,000
+5.7%over 2 years14 May 2019
£175,000
+32.1%over 5 years31 May 2013
£132,500
-1.8%over 6 years28 June 2006
£134,950
+8.0%over 2 years10 June 2004
£124,950
+140.3%over 3 years27 April 2001
£52,000
+25.3%over 4 years19 March 1997
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4RZ: £247,750 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
YO26 4TN
Closest school
0.2 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.