Get started29 Chatsworth Terrace is a mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 sits 60.8% above the 2013 sale of £158,000. On the market in December 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Chatsworth Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 16 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 29 Chatsworth Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,951
Street avg £2,464
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2013Most recent
£158,000
+10.5%over 7 years30 June 2006
£142,995
+8.5%2 June 2006
£131,812
+135.4%over 7 years23 April 1999
£56,000
+19.1%over 11 months22 May 1998
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4RZ: £247,750 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
YO26 4SB
Closest school
0.2 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.