Get started19 Chatsworth Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 770 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 36.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 32.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Chatsworth Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 21 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 19 Chatsworth Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,418
Street avg £2,444
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

5 June 2017Most recent
£173,000
+21.4%over 3 years18 June 2013
£142,500
+4.0%over 7 years3 March 2006
£137,000
+7.5%over 1 year19 October 2004
£127,500
+21.5%over 1 year7 October 2003
£104,950
+65.3%over 2 years6 April 2001
£63,500
+46.0%over 4 years17 May 1996
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4RZ: £247,750 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
YO26 4TN
Closest school
0.2 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.