Get started81 Lindsey Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in York (YO26 4RR). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 43.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 37.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2018 for £172,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 81 Lindsey Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 23 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 81 Lindsey Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,300
Street avg £1,640
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lindsey Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

27 November 2018Most recent
£172,500
+72.5%over 15 years1 October 2003
£100,000
+66.8%over 2 years3 May 2001
£59,950
+49.9%over 5 years30 November 1995
£39,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4RR: £142,000 (2018–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.