Get started17 Ashford Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 4QU). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 104% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £220,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
Erection of 1 no.two storey dwelling
17 Ashford Place has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 19 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 19 years.
17 Ashford Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,492
Street avg £2,049
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ascot Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Change of use part of public highway to private garden
28 February 2025Most recent
£220,000
+76.0%over 11 years18 October 2013
£125,000
-3.8%over 2 years9 September 2011
£130,000
-9.7%over 3 years2 May 2008
£144,000
+15.2%over 1 year11 August 2006
£124,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 4QU: £195,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
YO24 4PF
Closest school
0.3 km
Hob Moor Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.