Get started14 Ashford Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 4QU). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 sits 60% above the 2015 sale of £145,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 19.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (April 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Aug 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 13 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 13 years.
14 Ashford Place is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,266
Street avg £2,185
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ascot Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

27 April 2015Most recent
£145,000
+18.9%over 1 year20 September 2013
£122,000
+6.6%over 8 years8 July 2005
£114,500
+90.8%over 3 years28 March 2002
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 4QU: £220,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
YO24 4PF
Closest school
0.3 km
Hob Moor Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.