Get started38 Gladstone Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Acomb, York, York (YO24 4NG). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 12.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 68.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £217,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Nov 2023
Price for 38 Gladstone Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 23 years.
£217,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 38 Gladstone Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,398
Street avg £2,612
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

28 July 2023Most recent
£217,500
+24.3%over 2 years8 March 2021
£175,000
+28.7%over 13 years26 October 2007
£136,000
+179.0%over 7 years17 April 2000
£48,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 4NG: £230,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
YO24 4PF
Closest school
0.5 km
Acomb Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.