Get started26 Gladstone Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Acomb, York, York (YO24 4NG). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.8% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 67.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £229,500 in October 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
26 Gladstone Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£229,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 26 Gladstone Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,375
Street avg £2,613
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

13 October 2025Most recent
£229,500
+33.0%over 5 years18 October 2019
£172,500
+24.1%over 12 years9 February 2007
£139,000
+133.6%over 5 years5 October 2001
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 4NG: £230,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
YO24 4PF
Closest school
0.5 km
Acomb Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.