Get started10 Gladstone Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Acomb, York, York (YO24 4NG). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 15.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 55.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £210,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Gladstone Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 14 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£3,134
Street avg £2,621
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2021Most recent
£210,000
+15.4%over 2 years19 August 2019
£182,000
+4.0%over 3 years14 January 2016
£175,000
+27.3%over 5 years19 July 2010
£137,500
+4.6%over 3 years25 May 2007
£131,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 4NG: £230,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
YO24 4PF
Closest school
0.5 km
Acomb Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.