Get started33 Collingwood Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 4JY). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£501/sq ft) was about 134.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £340,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 63 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 23 EPCs).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 15 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 15 years.
33 Collingwood Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,397
Street avg £2,903
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Collingwood Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2022Most recent
£340,000
+36.0%over 4 years15 March 2018
£250,000
+13.6%over 1 year15 April 2016
£220,000
+15.8%over 8 years20 July 2007
£189,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 4JY: £330,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
YO24 4BE
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.