Get started13 Collingwood Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 4JY). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
At 63 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 23 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 is 16.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£428/sq ft) was about 96% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £290,000.
13 Collingwood Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Side and rear of property
13 Collingwood Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£290,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
13 Collingwood Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,603
Street avg £2,944
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Collingwood Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Two storey side and single storey rear extensions following demolition of existing garage.
13 January 2023Most recent
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 4JY: £340,000 (2022–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
YO24 4BE
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB