Get started6 Park Lane is a mid-terrace house in Holgate, York, York (YO24 4JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 27.6% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £225,000 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 73 m² it's 28.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 11 EPCs).
6 Park Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2022
6 Park Lane has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
6 Park Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 21 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 21 years.
6 Park Lane is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,082
Street avg £4,180
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fox Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

21 June 2019Most recent
£225,000
+47.1%over 6 years7 August 2012
£153,000
+0.7%over 5 years20 October 2006
£152,000
+78.9%over 5 years29 June 2001
£84,950
+80.7%over 3 years3 April 1998
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 4JQ: £252,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
YO24 4DP
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.