Get started10 Braeside Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO24 4EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 33% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 32.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £231,600. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 10 Braeside Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 25 years.
£231,600
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 10 Braeside Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,130
Street avg £2,861
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Bank — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

19 June 2020Most recent
£231,600
+49.4%over 15 years8 April 2005
£155,000
+124.6%over 4 years26 January 2001
£69,000
+40.8%over 5 years18 August 1995
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 4EZ: £300,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
YO24 4PF
Closest school
0.3 km
Acomb Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.