Get started3 Cambridge Mews is a detached house in York (YO24 4BU). It has a recorded floor area of 27 m² (around 291 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in August 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 223.9% above the 2000 sale of £35,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 50.1% below the postcode norm.
3 Cambridge Mews's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£35,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 3 Cambridge Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,315
Street avg £3,174
Floor Area
27 m²
Street avg 29 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cambridge Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

31 August 2000Most recent
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 4BU: £108,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Paul's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB