Get started6 Cambridge Mews is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 4BU). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 13.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 18.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 36 m² the property is well over the postcode median (27 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £116,000 in March 2025.
Latest sale on 6 Cambridge Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
6 Cambridge Mews is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,222
Street avg £2,901
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 28 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cambridge Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2025Most recent
£116,000
+25.4%over 11 years31 October 2013
£92,500
+12.8%over 8 years29 July 2005
£82,000
+26.2%over 2 years3 February 2003
£65,000
+116.7%over 2 years10 March 2000
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 4BU: £105,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
YO24 4DG
Closest school
0.2 km
St Paul's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.