Get started19 Enfield Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 4BE). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
It hasn't traded since October 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 14.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 sits 68.6% above the 2007 sale of £185,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 22.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.9% per year over 8 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 14.9% per year over 8 years.
19 Enfield Crescent is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,569
Street avg £1,995
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holgate Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

12 October 2007Most recent
£185,000
+6.6%over 2 years9 December 2004
£173,500
+37.7%over 2 years2 September 2002
£126,000
+121.1%over 3 years30 April 1999
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 4BE: £235,000 (2024–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
YO24 4BE
Closest school
0.2 km
St Paul's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.