Get started29 Bradley Drive is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in York (YO24 3NX). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 37% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 162.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 34 m² it's 26.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (46 m² median across 7 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 11 years since the last transfer (April 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
29 Bradley Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2024
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 29 Bradley Drive.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 20 years.
£117,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 29 Bradley Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,456
Street avg £2,479
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bellhouse Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

10 April 2015Most recent
£117,500
+30.6%over 9 years21 December 2005
£90,000
+5.3%over 1 year16 July 2004
£85,500
+185.0%over 9 years24 March 1995
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3NX: £144,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
YO24 3BJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.