Get started133 Askham Lane is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 3HH). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include outbuildings. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 110.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 113 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (135 m² median across 12 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £415,000.
Price for 133 Askham Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£407,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
133 Askham Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,673
Street avg £2,151
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Westfield Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

9 July 2024Most recent
£415,000
+68.0%over 9 years12 August 2014
£247,000
+9.8%over 7 years2 August 2007
£225,000
+141.9%over 7 years22 October 1999
£93,000
+17.7%over 1 year10 December 1997
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3HH: £390,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
YO24 3JT
Closest school
0.3 km
Westfield Primary Community School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.