Get started125 Askham Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 3HH). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 41.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £390,000.
125 Askham Lane has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Rear of property
125 Askham Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 27 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 125 Askham Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,766
Street avg £2,226
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Westfield Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Conservatory to rear
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of pitched roof two storey side extension and detached garage
22 May 2024Most recent
£390,000
+62.5%over 9 years11 June 2014
£240,000
+6.7%over 8 years20 February 2006
£225,000
+104.5%over 4 years31 August 2001
£110,000
+69.2%over 4 years23 May 1997
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3HH: £415,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
YO24 3NJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Westfield Primary Community School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.