Get started29 Askham Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 3HB). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £370,000 is 34.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 19.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² it's 20.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 10 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (August 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
29 Askham Lane ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension; conversion of garage into garden room and replacement hardstanding to front.
Price for 29 Askham Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 20 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 29 Askham Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,056
Street avg £2,934
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ridgeway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

21 August 2017Most recent
£275,000
+18.0%over 10 years21 June 2007
£233,000
+41.3%over 3 years3 October 2003
£164,950
+144.4%over 6 years20 June 1997
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3HB: £420,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 10.3 t/year
YO24 3JT
Closest school
0.4 km
Westfield Primary Community School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.