Get started5 Askham Croft is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 3FD). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 is 18.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 94.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2020 for £256,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Askham Croft has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension
5 Askham Croft saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 6 years.
£256,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 6 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Askham Croft lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,556
Street avg £2,769
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Askham Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

28 August 2020Most recent
£256,000
+38.4%over 3 years28 October 2016
£184,950
+14.2%over 2 years4 July 2014
£162,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3FD: £250,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO24 3LP
Closest school
0.5 km
Westfield Primary Community School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.