Get started65 Green Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Acomb, York, York (YO24 3DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 96.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £452,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 8 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
65 Green Lane has been through 6 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Conversion of garage to living accommodation, bay window and porch extension to front, erection of store and pergola to rear (revised scheme).
65 Green Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£477,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 17 years.
£452,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 65 Green Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,393
Street avg £2,842
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsthorpe — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Confirmation that all conditions have been discharged (07/00700/FUL)
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 March 2024Most recent
£452,500
+43.7%over 2 years10 August 2021
£315,000
+50.0%over 8 years19 July 2013
£210,000
+10.5%over 6 years9 November 2006
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3DJ: £390,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
YO24 3NJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Hob Moor Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.