Get started11a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Acomb, York, York (YO24 3DA). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 33 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–245 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 14 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 182.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £151,000.
11a's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2024
11a saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 10 years.
£151,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 10 years.
11a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
71 (C)
Street avg 55 (D)
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 43 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

20 December 2023Most recent
£151,000
+25.8%over 2 years26 February 2021
£120,000
+20.0%over 6 years19 June 2014
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3DA: £220,000 (2023–2009).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
YO24 3BJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Hob Moor Community Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.