Get started17 Cairnborrow is a four-bedroom detached house in York (YO24 2YY). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £445,000 is 45% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 56.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in October 2014.
17 Cairnborrow's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2023
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 17 Cairnborrow.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of 2-storey pitched roof side extension
17 Cairnborrow valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 12 years.
£307,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, 17 Cairnborrow stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,020
Street avg £3,241
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eastfield Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

1 October 2014Most recent
£307,000
+49.0%over 9 years4 February 2005
£206,000
+22.3%over 1 year28 February 2003
£168,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 2YY: £385,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
YO24 2SU
Closest school
0.8 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.