Get started1 Ashmeade Close is a four-bedroom detached house in York (YO24 2YB). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2023) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £531,000 is 10.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 197% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 158 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £482,000.
1 Ashmeade Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 1 Ashmeade Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£531,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£482,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
1 Ashmeade Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,051
Street avg £1,839
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Quaker Wood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

23 June 2023Most recent
£482,000
+70.3%over 16 years14 August 2006
£283,000
+23.0%over 2 years19 November 2003
£230,000
+142.1%over 7 years30 October 1996
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 2YB: £235,000 (2018–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
YO24 2SU
Closest school
0.7 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.