Get started11 Ashmeade Close is a three-bedroom detached house in York (YO24 2YB). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1525 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £378,000 sits 65.8% above the 2013 sale of £228,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 56.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in April 2013. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
11 Ashmeade Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jan 2021
11 Ashmeade Close has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey rear and side extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 16 years.
£228,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 11 Ashmeade Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,610
Street avg £2,019
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Quaker Wood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

11 April 2013Most recent
£228,000
-3.0%over 1 year27 May 2011
£235,000
-6.0%over 4 years5 April 2007
£249,950
+35.8%over 3 years23 October 2003
£184,000
+121.7%over 4 years8 March 1999
£83,000
+16.9%over 1 year30 September 1997
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 2YB: £250,000 (2023–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
YO24 2XT
Closest school
0.7 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.