Get started3 Cairnborrow is a three-bedroom detached house in York (YO24 2YY). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 176.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £385,000 in November 2024.
3 Cairnborrow has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 3 Cairnborrow stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,929
Street avg £2,923
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eastfield Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

22 November 2024Most recent
£385,000
+34.1%over 5 years3 December 2018
£287,000
+176.0%over 17 years6 April 2001
£104,000
+26.8%over 2 years18 December 1998
£82,000
+1.2%28 August 1998
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 2YY: £325,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
YO24 2XT
Closest school
0.8 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.