Get started2 Cairnborrow is a three-bedroom detached house in York (YO24 2YY). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £374,000 is 16% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 158.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² it's 18.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 6 EPCs). Sold December 2020 for £322,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 2 Cairnborrow has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 22 years.
£322,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 2 Cairnborrow lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,505
Street avg £2,993
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eastfield Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

4 December 2020Most recent
£322,500
+308.2%over 21 years30 April 1999
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 2YY: £385,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
YO24 2XT
Closest school
0.8 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB