Get started9 Carron Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 2XY). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£454/sq ft) was about 105.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it's 26.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 33 EPCs). Last sale on file: £249,000 in October 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Carron Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£249,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 9 Carron Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,882
Street avg £3,220
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eastfield Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

25 October 2024Most recent
£249,000
+27.7%over 4 years16 April 2020
£195,000
+44.4%over 14 years8 June 2005
£135,000
+125.0%over 5 years7 April 2000
£59,995
+15.5%over 3 years23 December 1996
£51,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 2XY: £260,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
YO24 2SF
Closest school
0.6 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.