Get started30 Carron Crescent is a semi-detached house in York (YO24 2XY). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 is 10.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 41.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £242,500.
30 Carron Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Mar 2025
30 Carron Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£242,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 30 Carron Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,415
Street avg £3,276
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eastfield Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 February 2024Most recent
£242,500
-6.7%21 December 2023
£260,000
+52.0%over 12 years14 October 2011
£171,000
+8.2%over 5 years17 October 2005
£158,000
+67.3%over 3 years10 December 2001
£94,450
+62.8%over 3 years18 March 1998
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 2XY: £262,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
YO24 2PT
Closest school
0.6 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.