Get started4 Carron Crescent is a three-bedroom detached house in York (YO24 2XY). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 57% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £291,250. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 21 years.
£291,250
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 4 Carron Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,782
Street avg £3,262
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eastfield Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

3 November 2023Most recent
£291,250
+11.2%over 5 years13 July 2018
£262,000
+58.8%over 8 years20 November 2009
£165,000
+38.7%over 7 years26 July 2002
£119,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 2XY: £249,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
YO24 2XT
Closest school
0.6 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.