Get started11 Carron Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 2XY). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 48.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £275,000.
11 Carron Crescent has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey pitched roof side extension
Price for 11 Carron Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
11 Carron Crescent outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £3,270
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eastfield Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (30 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension (re-submission)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 May 2024Most recent
£275,000
+266.7%over 22 years6 July 2001
£75,000
+41.5%over 2 years28 August 1998
£53,000
11 July 1997
£52,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 2XY: £249,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
YO24 2XT
Closest school
0.6 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.