Get started2 Carron Crescent is a three-bedroom detached house in York (YO24 2XY). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 is 28.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 45.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² it's 18.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 33 EPCs). Last sale on file: £277,000 in October 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2025
2 Carron Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 4 years.
£277,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 4 years.
Habitable Rooms for 2 Carron Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,420
Street avg £3,276
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eastfield Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

11 October 2019Most recent
£277,000
+24.8%over 3 years18 December 2015
£222,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 2XY: £260,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
YO24 2XY
Closest school
0.6 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB