Get started12 Dee Close is a three-bedroom detached house in York (YO24 2XP). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £398,000 sits 55.5% above the 2014 sale of £256,000. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 12 years since the last transfer (May 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12 Dee Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Nov 2024
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, porch to front (resubmission)
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 16 years.
£256,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 12 Dee Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,226
Street avg £3,162
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Girvan Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey and first floor extension to rear
23 May 2014Most recent
£256,000
+60.0%over 4 years10 July 2009
£160,000
+10.3%over 5 years6 May 2004
£145,000
+84.7%over 6 years20 April 1998
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 2XP: £291,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
YO24 2XT
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.