Get started8 Dee Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 2XP). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 sits 64.2% above the 2014 sale of £190,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 16.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 75 m² it's 19% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Dee Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 18 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 8 Dee Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,533
Street avg £3,143
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Girvan Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 June 2014Most recent
£190,000
+2.7%over 7 years11 April 2007
£185,000
+14.2%over 2 years3 December 2004
£162,000
+86.2%over 3 years15 June 2001
£86,995
+41.5%over 4 years8 November 1996
£61,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 2XP: £291,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
YO24 2XT
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.